Home > Abroad > Canadian Unclaimed Funds

Canadian Unclaimed Funds

By: Chris Nickson - Updated: 11 Jun 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Unclaimed Funds Unclaimed Assets

As with most other countries, there's a great deal of unclaimed money sitting idle in Canada. At the end of 2007, according to the Bank of Canada, it totalled around 938,000 accounts, with a monetary value of close to £159 million, in unclaimed balances.

In Canada, the term unclaimed balance refers not only to bank accounts, but also covers term deposits, traveller's cheques, credit card balances, certified cheques, bank drafts, and money orders; it's inclusive, referring to many kinds of financial transactions.

However, before you become too excited, be aware of one thing: a lot of the money that's being held by the Bank of Canada (and the oldest unclaimed balance is more than a century old, dating from 1900) is in the form of deposits which are under $500 Canadian - 19% of the total unclaimed balances, in fact, so any windfall might prove to be a small one.

Dormant Accounts

A bank account becomes dormant in Canada if there's no activity, i.e. deposits or withdrawals, after nine years. That said, what will happen initially is that if there's no activity after two years the bank will write to the account holder, and once again after fives years of inactivity. After nine years have gone by and no money has gone into or out of the account, the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions will publish details on it, along with all other unclaimed balances, in the Canada Gazette.

After one more year has passed (making a total of 10 years) the unclaimed balances all go to the Bank of Canada, leaving them in one central location.

How Long Do You Have To Claim?

If the unclaimed balance is above $500, then it can theoretically be held forever; there's no expiration on it. If it's less than that amount, though, the Bank of Canada will only hold it for 10 years. In other words, small accounts will only be kept for a total of 20 years (10 at the bank, and another decade at the Bank of Canada).

Searching For & Claiming a Balance

The Bank of Canada makes finding an unclaimed balance very easy by having a centralised database that can be searched online. All you'll need is the account holder's name and the province in which they lived, although in the case of common names you might need to refine your search a little.

When you locate the appropriate unclaimed balance, you'll then need to fill in a claim form and send it to the address listed, with the necessary signatures and documentation. In most instances you won't be dealing directly with the Bank of Canada, but the bank that held the account. They will confirm you as the account owner and forward everything to the Bank of Canada, after which it should take between two and three months to process your claim.

Where you're the heir to an estate, which has an unclaimed balance, or associated with an organisation that's going for an unclaimed balance, things are a little different. You'll need to contact the Bank of Canada directly with documentation to prove you have the right to the money, as well as proof that the deceased was the owner of the account. But once again, everything should be concluded within approximately three months.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Kaz
    Re: Unclaimed Pensions
    My father worked for Newman’s in yate Bristol and had a pension with them . The company is now closed down . Can’t find his pension
    21 April 2019
  • Moby
    Re: Unclaimed Pensions
    My father died Dec 2018 we are sure he had a private pension but cannot trace anything or even remember his last occupation.
    18 April 2019
  • Charles.
    Re: Premium Bonds & National Savings
    I know I had a big win on the premium bonds as a child, c 1960. I also know this money was stolen by my parents…
    9 April 2019
  • Millzy
    Re: Unclaimed Life Insurance
    Hi there sad to say my mother past away in December after caring for her for 11years .i have a problem with finding her life insurance…
    6 April 2019
  • Ali
    Re: Unclaimed Life Insurance
    My deceased mum had a policy on her brother my uncle who is also deceased I have had a letter from the just rance company what do I do?…
    3 April 2019
  • Kel
    Re: The Facts on Unclaimed Land and Property in the UK
    Hiya my partner is street homeless and is struggling to find anywhere without being moved on,hes got a…
    1 April 2019
  • Jay
    Re: Premium Bonds & National Savings
    I have three old premium bonds numbers bought in the 1970's. Beginning 5ak,5bk & 5bn, have been told these would have…
    24 March 2019
  • Bexs
    Re: Unclaimed Pensions
    How do I check if my dad had any work pension if there is no paper work for me to check and the compay he worked for at Norman Jackson Ltd has…
    22 March 2019
  • Rustikpix
    Re: The Facts on Unclaimed Land and Property in the UK
    There is some unclaimed land at the back of my parents house which has been there for many years, it…
    19 March 2019
  • Shirl
    Re: Unclaimed Life Insurance
    My husband died 7yrs ago but I've not claimed his life insurance I know who he was with but don't have any paper work
    18 March 2019